Honda Fit vs Toyota Vitz

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Vitz in South Africa

Toyota Vitz

1.0 XR CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 229,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 51 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 20.4 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Toyota Vitz: the short answer

Fit holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vitz.

Vitz starts ZAR 170,510 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Vitz from ZAR 209,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Vitz
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Vitz51 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Vitz91 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Vitz998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Vitz20.4 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Vitz145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Vitz

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Vitz

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Vitz
Model Introduced Year 2022 2019
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Third-generation Vitz adapted for SA market
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Current generation introduced in SA in 2019
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Hatchback
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red White Pearl, Silver, Black, Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 900 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Hatchback
Spec Fit Vitz
Length 3995 mm 3785 mm
Width 1695 mm 1695 mm
Height 1515 mm 1530 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2460 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 230 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 900 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1250 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 350 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 4.7 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 983 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 951 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Vitz comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Vitz 22.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Vitz 76.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Vitz 47.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Vitz 49.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Vitz 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 21 points

Fit holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Vitz.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 21 points
46
#2

Vitz

85% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 76 Check Performance 22
Performance 22
Efficiency 76
Safety 47
Practicality 49
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +26 Efficiency Fit +19 Safety Fit +44 Practicality Level Ownership Fit +17

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

Vitz

Performance 22/100
Efficiency 76/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 46 pts for Vitz

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, Vitz may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Vitz questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.