Honda Fit vs Ford Territory

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid Automatic
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26 km/l
VS
Ford Territory in South Africa

Ford Territory

1.8T Dark Edition DCT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 733,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Territory
Fuel Economy Fit
🛡 Safety Tie
📦 Practicality Territory
🔑 Ownership Territory
Fit starts ZAR 520000 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · Territory from ZAR 520,000

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Fit Territory
Engine Power 109 140
Torque 253 320
Engine Size 1498 1798
Claimed Mileage 26 13.5
Ground Clearance 135 190
Boot Space 304 448
Airbags 6 6
Kerb Weight 1150 1635
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 4

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Fit

69
/ 100
+1
pts
#2

Territory

68
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Both Fit and Territory are extremely closely matched, making the final choice dependent on buyer preference.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Territory +3 pts
Efficiency Fit +12 pts
Safety Equal
Practicality Territory +4 pts
Ownership Territory +4 pts

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Fit

Performance 10/20
Efficiency 20/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 12/20

Territory

Performance 13/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 18/20
Practicality 13/20
Ownership 16/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

🏆 Overall Winner

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less practical in daily usage
  • Shorter warranty coverage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency

Territory

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • More practical for daily use
  • Better long-term ownership value
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Territory

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability
  • Long-term owners valuing warranty and ownership peace of mind

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Territory
Ground Clearance 135 190
Wheelbase 2530 2716
Length 3995 4630
Width 1695 1935
Height 1515 1706
Kerb Weight 1150 1635
Gross Vehicle Weight 1550 2150
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 304 448
Towing Capacity 800 1200
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Front Track Width 1550 1550
Rear Track Width 1540 1540
Turning Radius Available Available
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Fit Territory
Engine 1.5L Hybrid Petrol 1.8L Turbocharged Petrol
Engine Type Inline 4 Cylinder Atkinson Cycle with Electric Motor Inline 4 Turbocharged
Displacement 1498 1798
Cylinders 4 4
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 109 140
Torque 253 320
Fuel System Direct Injection + Electric Motor Assist Direct Injection
Top Speed 175 185
0-100 km/h 10.5 9.8
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Compression Ratio 10.5:1 10.5:1
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Power @ RPM 150 150
Torque @ RPM 400 400
Turbocharger Available Available
Engine Position Available Available
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Honda Fit wins with 69 pts vs 68 pts for Territory

In structured scoring, Fit emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Territory may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Fit edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Fit 20 vs Territory 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Fit 18, Territory 18. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Fit 12, Territory 16. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Fit 9, Territory 13. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Fit 10, Territory 13. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Fit edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Fit scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Fit and Territory in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Fit scores 10 vs 13.

Efficiency: Fit scores 20 vs 8.

Safety: Fit scores 18 vs 18.

Practicality: Fit scores 9 vs 13.

Ownership: Fit scores 12 vs 16.

Final structured scoring gives Fit the advantage in this comparison.