Honda Fit vs Toyota GR Supra

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Supra in South Africa

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,561,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Toyota GR Supra: the short answer

Fit and GR Supra are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 1,144,300 cheaper Fit from ZAR 380,500 · GR Supra from ZAR 1,524,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit GR Supra
Maximum Power Fit109 kW GR Supra285 kW
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm GR Supra500 Nm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc GR Supra2998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l GR Supra12 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm GR Supra117 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Supra

3.0T Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

GR Supra

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

GR Supra

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit GR Supra
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization A90 fifth generation – co-developed with BMW on the CLAR platform
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design Manual gearbox and power upgrade (280 kW→285 kW) in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Sedan
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Matte White, Nitro Yellow, Renaissance Red, Gravure Grey, Tungsten Silver, Black
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg 1545 kg
Vehicle Type Hatchback Sedan
Spec Fit GR Supra
Length 3995 mm 4380 mm
Width 1695 mm 1865 mm
Height 1515 mm 1294 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 117 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 52 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 290 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 1545 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 1870 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 325 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 995 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and GR Supra comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs GR Supra 94.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs GR Supra 47.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs GR Supra 98.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs GR Supra 40.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs GR Supra 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fit leads by 0 points

Fit and GR Supra are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 94% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Leads by 0 points
67
#2

GR Supra

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Practicality 40
Performance 94
Efficiency 47
Safety 98
Practicality 40
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Supra +46 Efficiency Fit +48 Safety GR Supra +7 Practicality Fit +9 Ownership Fit +17

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

GR Supra

Performance 94/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 40/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Fit leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 67 pts for GR Supra

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fit leads. However, GR Supra may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs GR Supra questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.