Honda Fit vs Rolls-Royce Ghost

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
VS
Rolls-Royce Ghost in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 6.37 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Fit vs Rolls-Royce Ghost: the short answer

Ghost has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fit remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Fit Ghost
Maximum Power Fit109 kW Ghost420 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Fit253 Nm Ghost850 Nm @ 1600 rpm
Engine Size Fit1498 cc Ghost6749 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Fit26.3 km/l Ghost6.37 km/l
Ground Clearance Fit141 mm Ghost118 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Rolls-Royce Ghost

Ghost Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Fit

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ghost

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ghost

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Fit Ghost
Model Introduced Year 2022 2020
Generation Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization Second-generation Ghost in standard-wheelbase Series II form
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design The second-generation Ghost was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Ghost Series II in October 2024
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Four-door luxury saloon
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback Full-size super-luxury saloon
Tare Mass Kg 1209 kg -
Vehicle Type Hatchback Internal-combustion passenger car
Spec Fit Ghost
Length 3995 mm 5545 mm
Width 1695 mm 1998 mm
Height 1515 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2530 mm 3295 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 141 mm 118 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 141 mm 118 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 90 l
Boot/Cargo Space 304 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 1209 kg 2490 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 3130 kg
Payload Capacity 471 kg 640 kg
Towing Capacity 800 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.0 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 1075 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Fit and Ghost comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Fit 48 vs Ghost 100.

Efficiency index: Fit 95 vs Ghost 30.

Safety-equipment index: Fit 91 vs Ghost 99.

Practicality index: Fit 49 vs Ghost 64.

Ownership-cover index: Fit 60 vs Ghost not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ghost leads by 9 points

Ghost has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Fit remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 79% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Ghost

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 30
Performance 100
Efficiency 30
Safety 99
Practicality 64
Leads by 9 points
67
#2

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ghost +52 Efficiency Fit +65 Safety Ghost +8 Practicality Ghost +15

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ghost

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 30/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 64/100

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Ghost leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 67 pts for Fit

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ghost leads. However, Fit may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Fit vs Ghost questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.