Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Jetour T2 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Jetour T2 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T2 i-DM

T2 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid 3-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 779,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 76.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Jetour T2 i-DM: the short answer

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 100,400 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · T2 i-DM from ZAR 779,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper T2 i-DM
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm T2 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm T2 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc T2 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l T2 i-DM76.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm T2 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

T2 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T2 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper T2 i-DM
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African launch specification
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2138 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 4038 kg
Spec EX-8 Tipper T2 i-DM
Length 6620 mm 4785 mm
Width 2100 mm 2006 mm
Height 2355 mm 1875 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 70 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2138 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2438 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 980 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 810 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 580 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and T2 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs T2 i-DM 45.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs T2 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs T2 i-DM 92.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs T2 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs T2 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T2 i-DM leads by 9 points

T2 i-DM has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 66% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

T2 i-DM

66% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 98
Safety 92
Practicality 66
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +13 Efficiency T2 i-DM +69 Safety EX-8 Tipper +2 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T2 i-DM

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 66/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Jetour T2 i-DM leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T2 i-DM leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs T2 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.