Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV

PHEV Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 729,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 19.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 50,400 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Tiggo 8 PHEV from ZAR 729,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Tiggo 8 PHEV
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Tiggo 8 PHEV150 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Tiggo 8 PHEV230 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Tiggo 8 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Tiggo 8 PHEV19.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Tiggo 8 PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Tiggo 8 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Tiggo 8 PHEV
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South Africa Tiggo 8 PHEV range
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1907 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Tipper Tiggo 8 PHEV
Length 6620 mm 4725 mm
Width 2100 mm 1860 mm
Height 2355 mm 1705 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2710 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1907 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2430 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 523 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1020 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 985 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1055 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 945 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 494 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Tiggo 8 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 56.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 81.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Tiggo 8 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 8 PHEV leads by 10 points

Tiggo 8 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Tipper remains close.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 56
Performance 56
Efficiency 81
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 10 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +2 Efficiency Tiggo 8 PHEV +52 Safety Level Practicality Tiggo 8 PHEV +3

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 8 PHEV

Performance 56/100
Efficiency 81/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 8 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 8 PHEV leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Tiggo 8 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.