Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper and Polo Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 296,900 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Polo Sedan
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2018
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Sedan
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1125 kg
Vehicle Type Van Sedan
Spec EX-8 Tipper Polo Sedan
Length 6620 mm 4440 mm
Width 2100 mm 1699 mm
Height 2355 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 45 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Boot/Cargo Space - 460 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 6 points

EX-8 Tipper and Polo Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 6 points
58
#2

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +22 Efficiency Polo Sedan +43 Safety EX-8 Tipper +6 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +4 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +39

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 58 pts for Polo Sedan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Polo Sedan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.