LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

LDV G10+ Van in South Africa

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 565,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 118 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.49 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo Sedan in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 483,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 70 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

LDV G10+ Van vs Volkswagen Polo Sedan: the short answer

G10+ Van and Polo Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Polo Sedan starts ZAR 182,600 cheaper G10+ Van from ZAR 565,200 · Polo Sedan from ZAR 382,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification G10+ Van Polo Sedan
Maximum Power G10+ Van118 kW Polo Sedan70 kW
Maximum Torque G10+ Van375 Nm Polo Sedan175 Nm
Engine Size G10+ Van1996 cc Polo Sedan999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy G10+ Van11.49 km/l Polo Sedan18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance G10+ VanNot Officially Disclosed Polo Sedan130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

LDV G10+ Van

G10+ Van 2.0D 8-Speed Automatic

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo Sedan

1.0 Style Tiptronic AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

G10+ Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Polo Sedan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

G10+ Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Polo Sedan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec G10+ Van Polo Sedan
Model Introduced Year 2026 2018
Generation Current South African G10+ Van generation. AW/BW Polo-based sedan – current generation since 2018
Facelift History No later South African facelift is published. Facelift update in 2022 with refreshed styling and updated infotainment
Facelift Launched Since 2026 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Two-seat medium panel van Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Sedan
Vehicle Type Van Sedan
Color Note - White Silver, Reflex Silver, Deep Black, Flash Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1125 kg
Spec G10+ Van Polo Sedan
Length 5168 mm 4440 mm
Width 1980 mm 1699 mm
Height 1928 mm 1467 mm
Wheelbase 3198 mm 2552 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) Not Officially Disclosed 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 5200 l 460 l
Kerb Weight 2085 kg 1125 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 1555 kg
Payload Capacity 915 kg -
Towing Capacity 1500 kg -
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Applicable -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Applicable -

In depth: how these cars differ

This G10+ Van and Polo Sedan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: G10+ Van 61 vs Polo Sedan 36.

Efficiency index: G10+ Van 46 vs Polo Sedan 72.

Safety-equipment index: G10+ Van 50 vs Polo Sedan 88.

Practicality index: G10+ Van 63 vs Polo Sedan 63.

Ownership-cover index: G10+ Van not separately scored vs Polo Sedan 26.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Polo Sedan leads by 2 points

G10+ Van and Polo Sedan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 58 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 77% source coverage
58
#1 Evidence leader

Polo Sedan

77% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Ownership 26
Performance 36
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 26
Leads by 2 points
56
#2

G10+ Van

68% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 63 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 61
Efficiency 46
Safety 50
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance G10+ Van +25 Efficiency Polo Sedan +26 Safety Polo Sedan +38 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Polo Sedan

Performance 36/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 26/100

G10+ Van

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Polo Sedan leads the specification evidence index with 58 pts vs 56 pts for G10+ Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Polo Sedan leads. However, G10+ Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

G10+ Van vs Polo Sedan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.