Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo

Maxi Cargo 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel Current
ZAR 646,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Caddy Cargo vs Hyundai EX-8 Tipper: the short answer

Caddy Cargo and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Caddy Cargo starts ZAR 212,800 cheaper Caddy Cargo from ZAR 466,700 · EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Caddy Cargo EX-8 Tipper
Maximum Power Caddy Cargo81 kW EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Caddy Cargo300 Nm EX-8 Tipper373 Nm
Engine Size Caddy Cargo1968 cc EX-8 Tipper3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Caddy Cargo18.2 km/l EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Caddy Cargo144 mm EX-8 Tipper200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Caddy Cargo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Caddy Cargo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Caddy Cargo EX-8 Tipper
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African Caddy Cargo listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van Tipper
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x2 configuration for the local line-up -
Model Year Current 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 1706 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Spec Caddy Cargo EX-8 Tipper
Length 4853 mm 6620 mm
Width 1855 mm 2100 mm
Height 1823 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2970 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 144 mm 200 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 3900 l -
Kerb Weight 1706 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2350 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 644 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.1 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Caddy Cargo and EX-8 Tipper comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Caddy Cargo 44 vs EX-8 Tipper 58.

Efficiency index: Caddy Cargo 72 vs EX-8 Tipper 29.

Safety-equipment index: Caddy Cargo 88 vs EX-8 Tipper 94.

Practicality index: Caddy Cargo 60 vs EX-8 Tipper 67.

Ownership-cover index: Caddy Cargo not separately scored vs EX-8 Tipper 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Caddy Cargo leads by 1 points

Caddy Cargo and EX-8 Tipper are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 55% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

Caddy Cargo

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Leads by 1 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +14 Efficiency Caddy Cargo +43 Safety EX-8 Tipper +6 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Caddy Cargo

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Caddy Cargo leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Caddy Cargo leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Caddy Cargo vs EX-8 Tipper questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.