Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BMW M5 Touring

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
BMW M5 Touring in South Africa

BMW M5 Touring

M5 Touring Plug-in Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,812,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 430 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs BMW M5 Touring: the short answer

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Tipper.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 2,132,500 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · M5 Touring from ZAR 2,812,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper M5 Touring
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm M5 Touring430 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm M5 Touring750 Nm @ 1800-5400 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc M5 Touring4395 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l M5 Touring16.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm M5 Touring140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

M5 Touring

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

M5 Touring

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper M5 Touring
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2024
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. G99 full-M five-door performance estate with M Hybrid power and M xDrive.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current G99-generation BMW M5 Touring in its South African plug-in-hybrid launch form.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Wagon
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Premium Wagon
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Car
Spec EX-8 Tipper M5 Touring
Length 6620 mm 5096 mm
Width 2100 mm 1970 mm
Height 2355 mm 1516 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3006 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 60 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2550 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3050 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 575 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 992 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 958 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1040 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 887 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 500 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and M5 Touring comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs M5 Touring 97.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs M5 Touring 72.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs M5 Touring 92.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs M5 Touring 65.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs M5 Touring not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

M5 Touring leads by 18 points

M5 Touring holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Tipper.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

M5 Touring

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 65
Performance 97
Efficiency 72
Safety 92
Practicality 65
Leads by 18 points
64
#2

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance M5 Touring +39 Efficiency M5 Touring +43 Safety EX-8 Tipper +2 Practicality EX-8 Tipper +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

M5 Touring

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 65/100

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW M5 Touring leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Tipper

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, M5 Touring leads. However, EX-8 Tipper may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs M5 Touring questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.