Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Quantum Bus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper

3.9D SWB Tipper 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 679,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.7 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Bus in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Bus

2.5D Bus MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 895,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Tipper vs Toyota Quantum Bus: the short answer

EX-8 Tipper has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Bus remains close.

EX-8 Tipper starts ZAR 215,500 cheaper EX-8 Tipper from ZAR 679,500 · Quantum Bus from ZAR 895,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Tipper Quantum Bus
Maximum Power EX-8 Tipper103 kW @ 2800 rpm Quantum Bus75 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Tipper373 Nm Quantum Bus260 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Tipper3907 cc Quantum Bus2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Tipper4.7 km/l Quantum Bus11.2 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Tipper200 mm Quantum Bus175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Quantum Bus

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Tipper

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Quantum Bus

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Tipper Quantum Bus
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African EX-8 Tipper listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Quantum Bus listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Tipper Van
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Van
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Van Van
Spec EX-8 Tipper Quantum Bus
Length 6620 mm 5380 mm
Width 2100 mm 1880 mm
Height 2355 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 70 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 14 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.5 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 987 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 955 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1042 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 882 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 487 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Tipper and Quantum Bus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Tipper 58 vs Quantum Bus 37.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Tipper 29 vs Quantum Bus 46.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Tipper 94 vs Quantum Bus 44.

Practicality index: EX-8 Tipper 67 vs Quantum Bus 80.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Tipper 65 vs Quantum Bus 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Tipper leads by 14 points

EX-8 Tipper has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Bus remains close.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Tipper

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 14 points
50
#2

Quantum Bus

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 46
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Tipper +21 Efficiency Quantum Bus +17 Safety EX-8 Tipper +50 Practicality Quantum Bus +13 Ownership EX-8 Tipper +22

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Tipper

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Quantum Bus

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Tipper leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 50 pts for Quantum Bus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Tipper leads. However, Quantum Bus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Tipper vs Quantum Bus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.