Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs GWM Tank 500

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
VS
GWM Tank 500 in South Africa

GWM Tank 500

3.0T Hi4-T Luxury Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 340 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 40 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs GWM Tank 500: the short answer

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over EX-8 Dropside.

EX-8 Dropside starts ZAR 493,400 cheaper EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500 · Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Dropside Tank 500
Maximum Power EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm Tank 500340 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Dropside373 Nm Tank 500750 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Dropside3907 cc Tank 5002999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l Tank 50040 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Dropside200 mm Tank 500224 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tank 500

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tank 500

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Dropside Tank 500
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation Tank 500, launched globally in 2023 and brought to South Africa in 2025. Local specification leans toward maximum equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Recently launched into the SA market in 2025; no facelift to date. Software updates expected to refine hybrid system behaviour and adaptive air suspension calibration based on early SA fleet feedback.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Dropside truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Pittsburgh Silver, Cosmos Grey, Atlantic Blue and Adventure Olive Green. Two-tone roof options available with selected base colours.
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2680 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Dropside Tank 500
Length 6620 mm 5060 mm
Width 2100 mm 1996 mm
Height 2355 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2950 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 224 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2680 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3200 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 13 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 990 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 960 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 890 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 580 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Dropside and Tank 500 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Dropside 58 vs Tank 500 100.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Dropside 31 vs Tank 500 97.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Dropside 94 vs Tank 500 100.

Practicality index: EX-8 Dropside 67 vs Tank 500 83.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Dropside 65 vs Tank 500 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tank 500 leads by 26 points

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over EX-8 Dropside.

Evidence leader 90 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 96% source coverage
90
#1 Evidence leader

Tank 500

96% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Ownership 65
Performance 100
Efficiency 97
Safety 100
Practicality 83
Ownership 65
Leads by 26 points
64
#2

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tank 500 +42 Efficiency Tank 500 +66 Safety Tank 500 +6 Practicality Tank 500 +16 Ownership Level

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tank 500

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 97/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 83/100
Ownership 65/100

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Tank 500 leads the specification evidence index with 90 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Dropside

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tank 500 leads. However, EX-8 Dropside may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Dropside vs Tank 500 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.