Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Lexus UX: the short answer

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

EX-8 Dropside starts ZAR 300,600 cheaper EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Dropside UX
Maximum Power EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Dropside373 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Dropside3907 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Dropside200 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Dropside UX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2019
Generation Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Dropside truck SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1585 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Dropside UX
Length 6620 mm 4495 mm
Width 2100 mm 1840 mm
Height 2355 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 43 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Boot/Cargo Space - 268 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Dropside and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Dropside 58 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Dropside 31 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Dropside 94 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: EX-8 Dropside 67 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Dropside 65 vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 8 points

UX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
64
#2

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Dropside +3 Efficiency UX +61 Safety EX-8 Dropside +1 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Dropside

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, EX-8 Dropside may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Dropside vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.