Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Toyota GR Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
VS
Toyota GR Yaris in South Africa

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 897,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 200 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside vs Toyota GR Yaris: the short answer

EX-8 Dropside and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

EX-8 Dropside starts ZAR 240,900 cheaper EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500 · GR Yaris from ZAR 897,400

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Dropside GR Yaris
Maximum Power EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm GR Yaris200 kW
Maximum Torque EX-8 Dropside373 Nm GR Yaris370 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Dropside3907 cc GR Yaris1618 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l GR Yaris11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Dropside200 mm GR Yaris180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota GR Yaris

1.6T GR-Four Rally 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

GR Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

GR Yaris

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Dropside GR Yaris
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2021
Generation Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First generation GR Yaris – purpose-built WRC homologation road car
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. High-performance 8AT added to the range in 2023
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Dropside truck Hatchback
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Circuit Yellow, White Pearl, Black
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1280 kg
Vehicle Type Van Hatchback
Spec EX-8 Dropside GR Yaris
Length 6620 mm 3995 mm
Width 2100 mm 1805 mm
Height 2355 mm 1455 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2560 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 50 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1280 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1620 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 340 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 981 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 957 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1038 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 885 mm
Boot/Cargo Space - 174 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Dropside and GR Yaris comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Dropside 58 vs GR Yaris 85.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Dropside 31 vs GR Yaris 45.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Dropside 94 vs GR Yaris 90.

Practicality index: EX-8 Dropside 67 vs GR Yaris 46.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Dropside 65 vs GR Yaris 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Dropside leads by 0 points

EX-8 Dropside and GR Yaris are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 74% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 0 points
64
#2

GR Yaris

90% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Ownership 43
Performance 85
Efficiency 45
Safety 90
Practicality 46
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance GR Yaris +27 Efficiency GR Yaris +14 Safety EX-8 Dropside +4 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +21 Ownership EX-8 Dropside +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

GR Yaris

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 46/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Dropside leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 64 pts for GR Yaris

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Dropside leads. However, GR Yaris may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Dropside vs GR Yaris questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.