BMW 1 Series vs Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 1 Series in South Africa

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 975,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Dropside in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 656,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 1 Series vs Hyundai EX-8 Dropside: the short answer

1 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

EX-8 Dropside starts ZAR 48,500 cheaper 1 Series from ZAR 705,000 · EX-8 Dropside from ZAR 656,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 1 Series EX-8 Dropside
Maximum Power 1 Series233 kW EX-8 Dropside103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque 1 Series400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm EX-8 Dropside373 Nm
Engine Size 1 Series1998 cc EX-8 Dropside3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 1 Series12.5 km/l EX-8 Dropside5.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 1 Series140 mm EX-8 Dropside200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 1 Series

M135 xDrive

Hagalu editorial rating
4.1/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Hyundai EX-8 Dropside

3.9D Dropside 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

1 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

EX-8 Dropside

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

1 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Dropside

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 1 Series EX-8 Dropside
Model Introduced Year 2024 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Fourth-generation F70 BMW 1 Series, configured for South Africa as a five-door hatchback. Current South African EX-8 Dropside listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History F70 is the current fourth-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback Dropside truck
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Hatchback Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec 1 Series EX-8 Dropside
Length 4361 mm 6620 mm
Width 1800 mm 2100 mm
Height 1459 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 380 l -
Kerb Weight 1550 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2100 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 985 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 958 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1041 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 1 Series and EX-8 Dropside comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 1 Series 91 vs EX-8 Dropside 58.

Efficiency index: 1 Series 50 vs EX-8 Dropside 31.

Safety-equipment index: 1 Series 92 vs EX-8 Dropside 94.

Practicality index: 1 Series 53 vs EX-8 Dropside 67.

Ownership-cover index: 1 Series not separately scored vs EX-8 Dropside 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

1 Series leads by 9 points

1 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Dropside remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

1 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 91
Efficiency 50
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

EX-8 Dropside

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 58
Efficiency 31
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 1 Series +33 Efficiency 1 Series +19 Safety EX-8 Dropside +2 Practicality EX-8 Dropside +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

1 Series

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100

EX-8 Dropside

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 1 Series leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Dropside

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 1 Series leads. However, EX-8 Dropside may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

1 Series vs EX-8 Dropside questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.