Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 222,000 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Chassis cab Forward-cab double cab
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Van Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Light commercial vehicle
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab X200 Double Cab
Length 6620 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 2100 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 2355 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 3850 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 2 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.75 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 1 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 1 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +14 Efficiency X200 Double Cab +22 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +6 Practicality X200 Double Cab +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.