Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Lexus RX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Lexus RX in South Africa

Lexus RX

RX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Lexus RX: the short answer

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

EX-8 Chassis Cab starts ZAR 934,600 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · RX from ZAR 1,516,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab RX
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm RX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm RX430 Nm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc RX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l RX11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm RX185 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

RX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

RX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab RX
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2023
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Fifth-generation Lexus RX luxury SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current fifth-generation South African range with petrol, hybrid, performance-hybrid and plug-in-hybrid choices
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 1895-2005 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab RX
Length 6620 mm 4890 mm
Width 2100 mm 1920 mm
Height 2355 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 185 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 67.5 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 612 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 2590 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.9 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and RX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs RX 85.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs RX 46.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs RX 93.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs RX 75.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs RX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RX leads by 12 points

RX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EX-8 Chassis Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 70% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

RX

70% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 85
Efficiency 46
Safety 93
Practicality 75
Leads by 12 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance RX +27 Efficiency RX +14 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +1 Practicality RX +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RX

Performance 85/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 75/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RX leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RX leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs RX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.