Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Tata Punch

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Tata Punch in South Africa

Tata Punch

Creative+ AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 65 kW 🔧 115 Nm ⛽ 17.86 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Tata Punch: the short answer

EX-8 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Punch.

Punch starts ZAR 337,000 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Punch from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Punch
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Punch65 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Punch115 Nm @ 3250 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Punch1199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Punch17.86 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Punch187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Punch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Punch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Punch
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. First-generation South African-market Tata Punch compact five-door SUV
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab SUV
Body Type Cab Cab body -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Passenger Car
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Punch
Length 6620 mm 3827 mm
Width 2100 mm 1742 mm
Height 2355 mm 1615 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 2445 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 159 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 366 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 1059 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 1483 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 424 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 0 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.0 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1000 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 940 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 870 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Punch comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Punch 31.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Punch 68.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Punch 44.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Punch 61.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Punch not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 15 points

EX-8 Chassis Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Punch.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 15 points
50
#2

Punch

67% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 68
Safety 44
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +27 Efficiency Punch +36 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +50 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Punch

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 50 pts for Punch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Punch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Punch questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.