Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Nissan Navara Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
VS
Nissan Navara Double Cab in South Africa

Nissan Navara Double Cab

2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT Diesel Current
ZAR 785,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Nissan Navara Double Cab: the short answer

Navara Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Navara Double Cab starts ZAR 88,900 cheaper EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900 · Navara Double Cab from ZAR 493,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EX-8 Chassis Cab Navara Double Cab
Maximum Power EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm Navara Double Cab140 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm Navara Double Cab450 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc Navara Double Cab2488 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l Navara Double Cab13.9 km/l
Ground Clearance EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm Navara Double Cab221 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Nissan Navara Double Cab

2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Navara Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Navara Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Navara Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 1997
Generation Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current Navara generation focuses on improved comfort and stronger safety credentials
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Updated in recent years with improved styling, safety upgrades, and suspension refinement
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Chassis cab Double Cab
Body Type Cab Cab body Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. White, Silver, Black, Grey, Red, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Van Double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 2650 kg 2023 kg
Vehicle Type Van Double Cab
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.5D LE Plus Double Cab 4x4 AT
Spec EX-8 Chassis Cab Navara Double Cab
Length 6620 mm 5260 mm
Width 2100 mm 1850 mm
Height 2355 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3850 mm 3150 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 221 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 100 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Applicable 1161 l
Kerb Weight 2650 kg 2023 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 7800 kg 3115 kg
Payload Capacity 5150 kg 1003 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 6.7 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This EX-8 Chassis Cab and Navara Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 58 vs Navara Double Cab 75.

Efficiency index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 32 vs Navara Double Cab 58.

Safety-equipment index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 94 vs Navara Double Cab 93.

Practicality index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 67 vs Navara Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: EX-8 Chassis Cab 65 vs Navara Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Navara Double Cab leads by 15 points

Navara Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Chassis Cab.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 65% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

Navara Double Cab

65% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 58
Performance 75
Efficiency 58
Safety 93
Practicality 90
Leads by 15 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Navara Double Cab +17 Efficiency Navara Double Cab +26 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +1 Practicality Navara Double Cab +23

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Navara Double Cab

Performance 75/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 90/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Nissan Navara Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Navara Double Cab leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EX-8 Chassis Cab vs Navara Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.