Ford Everest vs Jetour T1

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 in South Africa

Jetour T1

Odyssey 2.0TD+7DCT 4WD Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 634,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 375 Nm ⛽ 11.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Jetour T1: the short answer

Everest and T1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T1 starts ZAR 310,100 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · T1 from ZAR 514,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest T1
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm T1180 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm T1375 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc T11998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l T111.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm T1190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

T1

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T1

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest T1
Model Introduced Year 2015 2026
Generation Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems Current local listing
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue -
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment Large SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 1811 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3808 kg
Spec Everest T1
Length 4914 mm 4705 mm
Width 1923 mm 1967 mm
Height 1842 mm 1840 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 574 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1811 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 2208 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 375 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and T1 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs T1 77.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs T1 44.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 81 vs T1 93.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs T1 67.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs T1 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 4 points

Everest and T1 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 4 points
72
#2

T1

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 44
Performance 77
Efficiency 44
Safety 93
Practicality 67
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +11 Efficiency Everest +8 Safety T1 +12 Practicality Everest +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

T1

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 44/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 67/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 72 pts for T1

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, T1 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs T1 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.