Ford Everest vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Everest vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab starts ZAR 118,800 cheaper Everest from ZAR 825,000 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Everest Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque Everest600 Nm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size Everest2993 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Everest11.8 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance Everest226 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Everest Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current-generation Ford Everest Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2022 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 2450 kg 1850 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Spec Everest Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 4914 mm 5275 mm
Width 1923 mm 1855 mm
Height 1842 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 226 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 259 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 2450 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3150 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 680 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 972 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 944 mm
Front Legroom 1058 mm 1037 mm
Rear Legroom 912 mm 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Everest and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Everest 88 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: Everest 52 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: Everest 92 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: Everest 77 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: Everest not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 17 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 17 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +10 Efficiency Everest +3 Safety Everest +42 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Everest vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.