Ford EcoSport vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford EcoSport Discontinued model
Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 395,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford EcoSport vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EcoSport.

Recorded price context EcoSport: last listed from ZAR 310,000 · Everest: current from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EcoSport Everest
Maximum Power EcoSport92 kW Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque EcoSport170 Nm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size EcoSport998 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EcoSport17.2 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance EcoSport200 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EcoSport Everest
Model Introduced Year 2013 2015
Generation Single generation on Ford B2E platform. Produced in India for global markets. SA received the facelift model with improved interior quality and revised safety kit. Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History Facelift in 2017 — revised front fascia and SYNC 3 infotainment introduced Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2022
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued active
Segment SUV Large SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1290 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Spec EcoSport Everest
Length 4325 mm 4914 mm
Width 1765 mm 1923 mm
Height 1653 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2519 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 352 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1290 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1740 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 950 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EcoSport and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EcoSport 40 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: EcoSport 65 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: EcoSport 92 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: EcoSport 56 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: EcoSport 55 vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 15 points

Everest holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EcoSport.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 15 points
61
#2

EcoSport

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 65
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Ownership 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +48 Efficiency EcoSport +13 Safety EcoSport +11 Practicality Everest +21

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

EcoSport

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 61 pts for EcoSport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, EcoSport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EcoSport vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.