Ford EcoSport vs Tata Harrier

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Ford EcoSport Discontinued model
Ford EcoSport in South Africa

Ford EcoSport

1.0 EcoBoost Titanium Automatic Petrol 6-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
ZAR 395,000 last listed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 92 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 17.2 km/l
VS
Tata Harrier in South Africa

Tata Harrier

Fearless+ DT AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 15.15 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford EcoSport vs Tata Harrier: the short answer

Harrier has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EcoSport remains close.

Recorded price context EcoSport: last listed from ZAR 310,000 · Harrier: current from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EcoSport Harrier
Maximum Power EcoSport92 kW Harrier125 kW @ 3750 rpm
Maximum Torque EcoSport170 Nm Harrier350 Nm @ 1750-2500 rpm
Engine Size EcoSport998 cc Harrier1956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy EcoSport17.2 km/l Harrier15.15 km/l
Ground Clearance EcoSport200 mm Harrier205 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

EcoSport

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Harrier

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EcoSport

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Harrier

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec EcoSport Harrier
Model Introduced Year 2013 2025
Generation Single generation on Ford B2E platform. Produced in India for global markets. SA received the facelift model with improved interior quality and revised safety kit. Current-generation South African-market Tata Harrier five-seat SUV
Facelift History Facelift in 2017 — revised front fascia and SYNC 3 infotainment introduced Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since 2017 2025
Facelift Version Ending 2024 Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status discontinued Active
Segment SUV Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1290 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger Car
Spec EcoSport Harrier
Length 4325 mm 4605 mm
Width 1765 mm 1922 mm
Height 1653 mm 1718 mm
Wheelbase 2519 mm 2741 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 205 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 352 l 445 l
Kerb Weight 1290 kg 1823 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1740 kg 2298 kg
Payload Capacity 450 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 950 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1000 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 953 mm 950 mm
Front Legroom 1032 mm 840 mm
Rear Legroom 890 mm 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EcoSport and Harrier comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EcoSport 40 vs Harrier 60.

Efficiency index: EcoSport 65 vs Harrier 59.

Safety-equipment index: EcoSport 92 vs Harrier 99.

Practicality index: EcoSport 56 vs Harrier 67.

Ownership-cover index: EcoSport 55 vs Harrier not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Harrier leads by 11 points

Harrier has a modest catalogue-index lead, while EcoSport remains close.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 75% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

Harrier

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 59
Performance 60
Efficiency 59
Safety 99
Practicality 67
Leads by 11 points
61
#2

EcoSport

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Performance 40
Performance 40
Efficiency 65
Safety 92
Practicality 56
Ownership 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Harrier +20 Efficiency EcoSport +6 Safety Harrier +7 Practicality Harrier +11

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Harrier

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 59/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 67/100

EcoSport

Performance 40/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Tata Harrier leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 61 pts for EcoSport

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Harrier leads. However, EcoSport may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EcoSport vs Harrier questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.