Lexus ES vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 421,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES X55 Plus
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

X55 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2021 2024
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec ES X55 Plus
Length 4975 mm 4620 mm
Width 1865 mm 1886 mm
Height 1445 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 490 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 160 mm
Towing Capacity - Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 8 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 8 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance X55 Plus +4 Efficiency ES +32 Safety ES +5 Practicality ES +7

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.