Lexus ES vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

ES and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 125,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Double-cab pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published active
Segment Executive sedan Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan Light commercial vehicle
Spec ES Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 4975 mm 5617 mm
Width 1865 mm 2000 mm
Height 1445 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 240 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity - 3500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom - Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 3 points

ES and Tunland V9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 3 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +13 Efficiency ES +32 Safety ES +3 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +22

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.