Lexus ES vs GWM H6 GT PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
VS
GWM H6 GT PHEV in South Africa

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 321 kW 🔧 762 Nm ⛽ 125 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Lexus ES vs GWM H6 GT PHEV: the short answer

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

H6 GT PHEV starts ZAR 51,600 cheaper ES from ZAR 851,500 · H6 GT PHEV from ZAR 799,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ES H6 GT PHEV
Maximum Power ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm H6 GT PHEV321 kW
Maximum Torque ES221 Nm H6 GT PHEV762 Nm
Engine Size ES2500 cc H6 GT PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ES21.7 km/l H6 GT PHEV125 km/l
Ground Clearance ES158 mm H6 GT PHEV170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM H6 GT PHEV

1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

ES

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

H6 GT PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ES H6 GT PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan Current South African H6 GT PHEV listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17 Current
Body Style Sedan Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status published published
Segment Executive sedan SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1740 kg 2041 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.5T Ultra Luxury 4WD PHEV DHT
Spec ES H6 GT PHEV
Length 4975 mm 4727 mm
Width 1865 mm 1940 mm
Height 1445 mm 1729 mm
Wheelbase 2870 mm 2738 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 158 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 454 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 1740 kg 2075 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2150 kg 2525 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 480 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.0 m
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) - 150 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg
Number of Rows - 2 rows
Front Headroom - 1000 mm
Rear Headroom - 960 mm
Front Legroom - 1050 mm
Rear Legroom - 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ES and H6 GT PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ES 58 vs H6 GT PHEV 100.

Efficiency index: ES 85 vs H6 GT PHEV 96.

Safety-equipment index: ES 93 vs H6 GT PHEV 88.

Practicality index: ES 62 vs H6 GT PHEV 59.

Ownership-cover index: ES not separately scored vs H6 GT PHEV 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

H6 GT PHEV leads by 9 points

H6 GT PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while ES remains close.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 77% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

H6 GT PHEV

77% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 59
Performance 100
Efficiency 96
Safety 88
Practicality 59
Ownership 65
Leads by 9 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance H6 GT PHEV +42 Efficiency H6 GT PHEV +11 Safety ES +5 Practicality ES +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

H6 GT PHEV

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 65/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM H6 GT PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, H6 GT PHEV leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ES vs H6 GT PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.