Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs BMW i4

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,735,851 ex-showroom
⚡ 265 kW 🔧 800 Nm ⛽ 0 km/l
VS
BMW i4 in South Africa

BMW i4

M60 xDrive Gran Coupé Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,750,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 442 kW 🔧 795 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV vs BMW i4: the short answer

EQS SUV and i4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

i4 starts ZAR 1,235,851 cheaper EQS SUV from ZAR 2,735,851 · i4 from ZAR 1,500,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification EQS SUV i4
Maximum Power EQS SUV265 kW i4442 kW
Maximum Torque EQS SUV800 Nm i4795 Nm
Engine Size EQS SUVNot Applicable i4Not Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy EQS SUV0 km/l i4Not Applicable
Ground Clearance EQS SUV150 mm i4140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV

EQS 450 4MATIC

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW i4

M60 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

EQS SUV

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

i4

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

EQS SUV

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

i4

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec EQS SUV i4
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation Current South African EQS SUV generation represented by derivative EQS 450 4MATIC Battery-electric G26 Gran Coupé with four doors, a rear liftback and a road-car seating position.
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current updated G26-based i4 Gran Coupé range in South Africa; current derivative identity is eDrive35 and M60 xDrive.
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Suv Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type SUV Car
Spec EQS SUV i4
Length 4800 mm 4783 mm
Width 1900 mm 1852 mm
Height 1600 mm 1448 mm
Wheelbase 3210 mm 2856 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2285 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2730 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 520 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 994 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 944 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 1036 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 888 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This EQS SUV and i4 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: EQS SUV 98 vs i4 100.

Efficiency index: EQS SUV 90 vs i4 90.

Safety-equipment index: EQS SUV 99 vs i4 92.

Practicality index: EQS SUV 57 vs i4 61.

Ownership-cover index: EQS SUV not separately scored vs i4 not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EQS SUV leads by 0 points

EQS SUV and i4 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 86 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 69% source coverage
86
#1 Evidence leader

EQS SUV

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Practicality 57
Performance 98
Efficiency 90
Safety 99
Practicality 57
Leads by 0 points
86
#2

i4

69% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 61
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance i4 +2 Efficiency Level Safety EQS SUV +7 Practicality i4 +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EQS SUV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 57/100

i4

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV leads the specification evidence index with 86 pts vs 86 pts for i4

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EQS SUV leads. However, i4 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

EQS SUV vs i4 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.