Honda Elevate vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

Ranger XL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elevate.

Elevate starts ZAR 229,600 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Ranger XL
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year 2023 2022
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Pickup
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg 2113 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Spec Elevate Ranger XL
Length 4312 mm 5350 mm
Width 1790 mm 1918 mm
Height 1650 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 17 points

Ranger XL holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elevate.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 17 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Ranger XL +31 Efficiency Elevate +5 Safety Ranger XL +3 Practicality Ranger XL +23 Ownership Ranger XL +33

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.