Honda Elevate vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Elevate in South Africa

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 119 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Double Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT Diesel Mild Hybrid 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Elevate vs Toyota Hilux Double Cab: the short answer

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elevate.

Elevate starts ZAR 109,300 cheaper Elevate from ZAR 369,900 · Hilux Double Cab from ZAR 479,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Elevate Hilux Double Cab
Maximum Power Elevate119 kW Hilux Double Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque Elevate145 Nm Hilux Double Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size Elevate1498 cc Hilux Double Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Elevate16.1 km/l Hilux Double Cab13.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Elevate220 mm Hilux Double Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Honda Elevate

1.5 Elegance CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Hilux Double Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 LEGEND MHEV 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.5/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Elevate

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Elevate

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Elevate Hilux Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s latest compact SUV platform with improved safety and structural strength Ninth-generation Hilux Double Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Recently introduced model with latest design language and modern features All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style SUV Pickup
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Black -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1240 kg -
Vehicle Type SUV Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Elevate Hilux Double Cab
Length 4312 mm 5320 mm
Width 1790 mm 1885 mm
Height 1650 mm 1865 mm
Wheelbase 2650 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 220 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 40 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 458 l 1145.8 l
Kerb Weight 1240 kg 2155 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1680 kg 2950 kg
Payload Capacity 400 kg 795 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1015 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 980 mm 930 mm
Front Legroom 1040 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 995 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Elevate and Hilux Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Elevate 39 vs Hilux Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: Elevate 62 vs Hilux Double Cab 55.

Safety-equipment index: Elevate 88 vs Hilux Double Cab 99.

Practicality index: Elevate 63 vs Hilux Double Cab 90.

Ownership-cover index: Elevate 43 vs Hilux Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Double Cab leads by 21 points

Hilux Double Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Elevate.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 83% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Double Cab

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 74
Efficiency 55
Safety 99
Practicality 90
Leads by 21 points
60
#2

Elevate

87% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 62
Safety 88
Practicality 63
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Double Cab +35 Efficiency Elevate +7 Safety Hilux Double Cab +11 Practicality Hilux Double Cab +27

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 90/100

Elevate

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 62/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 63/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 60 pts for Elevate

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Double Cab leads. However, Elevate may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Elevate vs Hilux Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.