Suzuki Eeco vs GWM Tank 500

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
GWM Tank 500 in South Africa

GWM Tank 500

3.0T Hi4-T Luxury Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 340 kW 🔧 750 Nm ⛽ 40 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs GWM Tank 500: the short answer

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 953,000 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · Tank 500 from ZAR 1,149,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco Tank 500
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm Tank 500340 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm Tank 500750 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc Tank 5002999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l Tank 50040 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm Tank 500224 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tank 500

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tank 500

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco Tank 500
Model Introduced Year 2017 2025
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range First generation Tank 500, launched globally in 2023 and brought to South Africa in 2025. Local specification leans toward maximum equipment loading and softer suspension calibration versus the Chinese-domestic version.
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Recently launched into the SA market in 2025; no facelift to date. Software updates expected to refine hybrid system behaviour and adaptive air suspension calibration based on early SA fleet feedback.
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver Crystal White, Hamilton Black, Pittsburgh Silver, Cosmos Grey, Atlantic Blue and Adventure Olive Green. Two-tone roof options available with selected base colours.
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 2680 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Eeco Tank 500
Length 3675 mm 5060 mm
Width 1475 mm 1996 mm
Height 1700 mm 1905 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2950 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 224 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 580 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 2680 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 3200 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 3000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 13 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 990 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 930 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 750 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and Tank 500 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs Tank 500 100.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs Tank 500 97.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs Tank 500 100.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs Tank 500 83.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs Tank 500 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tank 500 leads by 44 points

Tank 500 has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 90 /100
Lead 44 points
Data 96% source coverage
90
#1 Evidence leader

Tank 500

96% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Ownership 65
Performance 100
Efficiency 97
Safety 100
Practicality 83
Ownership 65
Leads by 44 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tank 500 +76 Efficiency Tank 500 +32 Safety Tank 500 +64 Practicality Tank 500 +29 Ownership Tank 500 +5

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tank 500

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 97/100
Safety 100/100
Practicality 83/100
Ownership 65/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index GWM Tank 500 leads the specification evidence index with 90 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tank 500 leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs Tank 500 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.