Suzuki Eeco vs Volkswagen T-Cross

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Cross in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Cross

1.0 TSI 85kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 548,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 175 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Volkswagen T-Cross: the short answer

T-Cross has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eeco remains close.

Eeco starts ZAR 203,000 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · T-Cross from ZAR 399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco T-Cross
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm T-Cross85 kW
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm T-Cross175 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc T-Cross1000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l T-Cross18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm T-Cross188 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

T-Cross

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

T-Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco T-Cross
Model Introduced Year 2017 2020
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range First generation T-Cross on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Facelift in 2024 with updated features
Facelift Launched Since 2021 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Van SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 1291 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Spec Eeco T-Cross
Length 3675 mm 4135 mm
Width 1475 mm 1760 mm
Height 1700 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2551 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 188 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg 1291 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 1750 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 1000 mm -
Front Legroom 930 mm -
Rear Legroom 750 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and T-Cross comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs T-Cross 34.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs T-Cross 69.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs T-Cross 81.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs T-Cross 60.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs T-Cross not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T-Cross leads by 14 points

T-Cross has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Eeco remains close.

Evidence leader 60 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 63% source coverage
60
#1 Evidence leader

T-Cross

63% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Performance 34
Performance 34
Efficiency 69
Safety 81
Practicality 60
Leads by 14 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance T-Cross +10 Efficiency T-Cross +4 Safety T-Cross +45 Practicality T-Cross +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T-Cross

Performance 34/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 60/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen T-Cross leads the specification evidence index with 60 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T-Cross leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs T-Cross questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.