Suzuki Eeco vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Suzuki Eeco vs Lexus NX: the short answer

NX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 877,300 cheaper Eeco from ZAR 196,900 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Eeco NX
Maximum Power Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm NX430 Nm
Engine Size Eeco1197 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Eeco16.9 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Eeco170 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

NX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Eeco NX
Model Introduced Year 2017 2023
Generation Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since 2021 Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Van SUV
Color Note Solid White, Metallic Silver -
Dealer Stock Note Mid grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Van Luxury SUV
Tare Mass Kg 905 kg 1760-1860 kg
Vehicle Type Van SUV
Spec Eeco NX
Length 3675 mm 4660 mm
Width 1475 mm 1865 mm
Height 1700 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2350 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 120 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 905 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1280 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 390 kg -
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.5 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm -
Rear Headroom 1000 mm -
Front Legroom 930 mm -
Rear Legroom 750 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Eeco and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Eeco 24 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: Eeco 65 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: Eeco 36 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: Eeco 54 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: Eeco 60 vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

NX leads by 29 points

NX has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Eeco.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 29 points
Data 70% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Leads by 29 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance NX +62 Efficiency Eeco +16 Safety NX +57 Practicality NX +11

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus NX leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, NX leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Eeco vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.