Geely E5 EM-i vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Geely E5 EM-i in South Africa

Geely E5 EM-i

Apex Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 679,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 73 kW 🔧 125 Nm
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Geely E5 EM-i vs Lexus UX: the short answer

E5 EM-i and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

E5 EM-i starts ZAR 357,101 cheaper E5 EM-i from ZAR 599,999 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification E5 EM-i UX
Maximum Power E5 EM-i73 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque E5 EM-i125 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size E5 EM-i1499 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy E5 EM-iNot Officially Disclosed UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance E5 EM-i172 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

E5 EM-i

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

UX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

E5 EM-i

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec E5 EM-i UX
Model Introduced Year 2025 2019
Generation Current South African model / exact generation number not separately published Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History No applicable South African facelift history established Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Passenger vehicle Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1585 kg
Spec E5 EM-i UX
Length 4740 mm 4495 mm
Width 1905 mm 1840 mm
Height 1685 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2755 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 172 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed -
Fuel Tank Capacity 51 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 528 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 1770 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) Not Officially Disclosed 2110 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 525 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed -
Seating Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed -
Doors Not Officially Disclosed 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.2 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed -

In depth: how these cars differ

This E5 EM-i and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: E5 EM-i 39 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: E5 EM-i 79 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: E5 EM-i 91 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: E5 EM-i 71 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: E5 EM-i not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

UX leads by 3 points

E5 EM-i and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 67% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Leads by 3 points
69
#2

E5 EM-i

55% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 79
Safety 91
Practicality 71
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance UX +16 Efficiency UX +13 Safety UX +2 Practicality E5 EM-i +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

E5 EM-i

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 71/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus UX leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 69 pts for E5 EM-i

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, UX leads. However, E5 EM-i may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

E5 EM-i vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.