Mitsubishi Destinator vs Lexus ES

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mitsubishi Destinator in South Africa

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 569,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mitsubishi Destinator vs Lexus ES: the short answer

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Destinator remains close.

Destinator starts ZAR 361,510 cheaper Destinator from ZAR 489,990 · ES from ZAR 851,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Destinator ES
Maximum Power Destinator120 kW @ 5000 rpm ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque Destinator250 Nm @ 2500-4000 rpm ES221 Nm
Engine Size Destinator1499 cc ES2500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Destinator13.9 km/l ES21.7 km/l
Ground Clearance Destinator214 mm ES158 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mitsubishi Destinator

Exceed 1.5T CVT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Destinator

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

ES

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Destinator

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Destinator ES
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation First-generation Destinator Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan
Facelift History South African launch specification introduced in March 2026. Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Launched Since Current specification Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Medium seven-seat SUV Executive sedan
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec Destinator ES
Length 4680 mm 4975 mm
Width 1840 mm 1865 mm
Height 1780 mm 1445 mm
Wheelbase 2815 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 214 mm 158 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 185 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 45 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 152 l 454 l
Kerb Weight 1500 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 2150 kg
Payload Capacity 590 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg -
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows -
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 890 mm -
Rear Headroom 850 mm -
Front Legroom 1055 mm -
Rear Legroom 620 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Destinator and ES comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Destinator 50 vs ES 58.

Efficiency index: Destinator 54 vs ES 85.

Safety-equipment index: Destinator 73 vs ES 93.

Practicality index: Destinator 63 vs ES 62.

Ownership-cover index: Destinator not separately scored vs ES not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ES leads by 13 points

ES has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Destinator remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 68% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Leads by 13 points
60
#2

Destinator

79% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 73 Check Performance 50
Performance 50
Efficiency 54
Safety 73
Practicality 63
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance ES +8 Efficiency ES +31 Safety ES +20 Practicality Destinator +1

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

Destinator

Performance 50/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 73/100
Practicality 63/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus ES leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 60 pts for Destinator

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ES leads. However, Destinator may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Destinator vs ES questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.