Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Jetour Dashing vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Dashing remains close.

Dashing starts ZAR 246,000 cheaper Dashing from ZAR 439,900 · Fortuner from ZAR 685,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Dashing Fortuner
Maximum Power Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque Dashing230 Nm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size Dashing1498 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Dashing12.8 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Dashing160 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Dashing

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Dashing Fortuner
Model Introduced Year Not Available 2006
Generation Current local listing Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History Not listed by current South African source page. Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year Current Current
Production Status Active active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1580 kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Spec Dashing Fortuner
Length 4590 mm 4795 mm
Width 1900 mm 1855 mm
Height 1685 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2720 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 977 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 1580 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1888 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 308 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity 1200 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 979 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 910 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Dashing and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Dashing 45 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: Dashing 50 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: Dashing 91 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: Dashing 65 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: Dashing not separately scored vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 10 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Dashing remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 10 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +34 Efficiency Fortuner +6 Safety Dashing +2 Practicality Fortuner +19

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Dashing vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.