Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider

1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 690,810 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab in South Africa

Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab

2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 842,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max X-Rider vs Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab: the short answer

Hilux Xtra Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Hilux Xtra Cab starts ZAR 162,690 cheaper D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990 · Hilux Xtra Cab from ZAR 506,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max X-Rider Hilux Xtra Cab
Maximum Power D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm Hilux Xtra Cab150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max X-Rider350 Nm Hilux Xtra Cab500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size D-Max X-Rider1900 cc Hilux Xtra Cab2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l Hilux Xtra Cab13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max X-Rider227 mm Hilux Xtra Cab312 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab 2.8 GD-6 4X4 RAIDER X 6AT

Source type: Toyota South Africa

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max X-Rider

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max X-Rider

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Hilux Xtra Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max X-Rider Hilux Xtra Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Ninth-generation Hilux Xtra Cab launched in South Africa in 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. All-new ninth-generation South African model introduced in 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification
Body Style Double Cab pickup Pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1845 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec D-Max X-Rider Hilux Xtra Cab
Length 5265 mm 5320 mm
Width 1870 mm 1855 mm
Height 1805 mm 1860 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 312 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 1336.7 l
Kerb Weight 1845 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2900 kg
Payload Capacity 1095 kg 820 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.3 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max X-Rider and Hilux Xtra Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max X-Rider 61 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 74.

Efficiency index: D-Max X-Rider 53 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 52.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max X-Rider 40 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 98.

Practicality index: D-Max X-Rider 85 vs Hilux Xtra Cab 81.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max X-Rider not separately scored vs Hilux Xtra Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux Xtra Cab leads by 18 points

Hilux Xtra Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over D-Max X-Rider.

Evidence leader 78 /100
Lead 18 points
Data 82% source coverage
78
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

82% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 74
Efficiency 52
Safety 98
Practicality 81
Leads by 18 points
60
#2

D-Max X-Rider

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 85 Check Safety 40
Performance 61
Efficiency 53
Safety 40
Practicality 85
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux Xtra Cab +13 Efficiency D-Max X-Rider +1 Safety Hilux Xtra Cab +58 Practicality D-Max X-Rider +4

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux Xtra Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 81/100

D-Max X-Rider

Performance 61/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 40/100
Practicality 85/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux Xtra Cab leads the specification evidence index with 78 pts vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux Xtra Cab leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max X-Rider vs Hilux Xtra Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.