Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs JAC T6 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
JAC T6 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC T6 Single Cab

T6 2.0L CTi 4x2 Lux Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 314,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 102 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs JAC T6 Single Cab: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

T6 Single Cab starts ZAR 73,850 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · T6 Single Cab from ZAR 299,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab T6 Single Cab
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm T6 Single Cab102 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm T6 Single Cab320 Nm @ 1600-2600 rpm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc T6 Single Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l T6 Single Cab16.39 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm T6 Single Cab197 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

T6 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

T6 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab T6 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2026
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. South African introduction of new T6 Single Cab derivative in January 2026
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Introduced in South Africa in January 2026; no subsequent facelift announced
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Single Cab pickup Single-cab pickup
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup One-tonne single-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg -
Vehicle Type Pickup Light commercial vehicle
Spec D-Max Single Cab T6 Single Cab
Length 5325 mm 5315 mm
Width 1870 mm 1830 mm
Height 1780 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3090 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 197 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 2740 kg
Payload Capacity 1230 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and T6 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs T6 Single Cab 54.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs T6 Single Cab 66.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs T6 Single Cab 32.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs T6 Single Cab 55.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs T6 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 21 points

D-Max Single Cab holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over T6 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 21 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 21 points
51
#2

T6 Single Cab

61% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 66 Check Safety 32
Performance 54
Efficiency 66
Safety 32
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +10 Efficiency T6 Single Cab +10 Safety D-Max Single Cab +58 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

T6 Single Cab

Performance 54/100
Efficiency 66/100
Safety 32/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 51 pts for T6 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, T6 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs T6 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.