Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

D-Max Single Cab and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max Single Cab starts ZAR 208,150 cheaper D-Max Single Cab from ZAR 373,750 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Single Cab EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max Single Cab350 Nm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Single Cab1900 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Single Cab227 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Single Cab EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Single Cab pickup Chassis cab
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name Cab body
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 5000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 1810 kg 2650 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max Single Cab EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 5325 mm 6620 mm
Width 1870 mm 2100 mm
Height 1780 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 1230 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 700 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Single Cab and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Single Cab 64 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: D-Max Single Cab 56 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Single Cab 90 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: D-Max Single Cab 75 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Single Cab not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Single Cab leads by 7 points

D-Max Single Cab and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 68% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Leads by 7 points
65
#2

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Single Cab +6 Efficiency D-Max Single Cab +24 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +4 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Single Cab leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 65 pts for EX-8 Chassis Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Single Cab leads. However, EX-8 Chassis Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Single Cab vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.