Isuzu D-Max Double Cab vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab

3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 900,310 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
VS
Toyota Quantum Panel Van in South Africa

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 845,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab vs Toyota Quantum Panel Van: the short answer

D-Max Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Panel Van remains close.

D-Max Double Cab starts ZAR 271,690 cheaper D-Max Double Cab from ZAR 574,010 · Quantum Panel Van from ZAR 845,700

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Double Cab Quantum Panel Van
Maximum Power D-Max Double Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm Quantum Panel Van75 kW
Maximum Torque D-Max Double Cab350 Nm Quantum Panel Van260 Nm
Engine Size D-Max Double Cab3000 cc Quantum Panel Van2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max Double Cab12.3 km/l Quantum Panel Van11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max Double Cab232 mm Quantum Panel Van175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Isuzu D-Max Double Cab

3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Quantum Panel Van

2.5D Panel Van MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

D-Max Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Quantum Panel Van

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Quantum Panel Van

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Double Cab Quantum Panel Van
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current South African D-Max Double Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current South African Quantum Panel Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Double Cab pickup Van
Body Type Cab Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name -
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0 DDi Double Cab 4x4 LSE AT -
Gross Combined Mass Kg 6000 kg -
Model Year MY26 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Pickup Van
Tare Mass Kg 2070 kg 2080 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Van
Spec D-Max Double Cab Quantum Panel Van
Length 5333 mm 5380 mm
Width 1880 mm 1880 mm
Height 1805 mm 2280 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 232 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 220 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 1000 l 5500 l
Kerb Weight 2070 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3100 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 970 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.5 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 992 mm
Rear Headroom 975 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1032 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max Double Cab and Quantum Panel Van comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max Double Cab 64 vs Quantum Panel Van 37.

Efficiency index: D-Max Double Cab 49 vs Quantum Panel Van 48.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max Double Cab 44 vs Quantum Panel Van 44.

Practicality index: D-Max Double Cab 91 vs Quantum Panel Van 71.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max Double Cab not separately scored vs Quantum Panel Van 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

D-Max Double Cab leads by 14 points

D-Max Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Quantum Panel Van remains close.

Evidence leader 63 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 75% source coverage
63
#1 Evidence leader

D-Max Double Cab

75% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 91 Check Safety 44
Performance 64
Efficiency 49
Safety 44
Practicality 91
Leads by 14 points
49
#2

Quantum Panel Van

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 71 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 48
Safety 44
Practicality 71
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance D-Max Double Cab +27 Efficiency D-Max Double Cab +1 Safety Level Practicality D-Max Double Cab +20

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

D-Max Double Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 91/100

Quantum Panel Van

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 71/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu D-Max Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 63 pts vs 49 pts for Quantum Panel Van

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, D-Max Double Cab leads. However, Quantum Panel Van may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

D-Max Double Cab vs Quantum Panel Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.