Tata Curvv vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Tata Curvv in South Africa

Tata Curvv

1.2T Accomplished S DCA Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 449,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 170 Nm ⛽ 16.39 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab

3.9D Chassis Cab 5MT Diesel Current
ZAR 581,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 5.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Tata Curvv vs Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab: the short answer

Curvv and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Curvv starts ZAR 232,000 cheaper Curvv from ZAR 349,900 · EX-8 Chassis Cab from ZAR 581,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Curvv EX-8 Chassis Cab
Maximum Power Curvv88 kW @ 5500 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Curvv170 Nm @ 1750-4000 rpm EX-8 Chassis Cab373 Nm
Engine Size Curvv1199 cc EX-8 Chassis Cab3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Curvv16.39 km/l EX-8 Chassis Cab5.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Curvv208 mm EX-8 Chassis Cab200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Curvv

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Curvv

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

EX-8 Chassis Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Curvv EX-8 Chassis Cab
Model Introduced Year 2025 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation First-generation South African-market Tata Curvv coupé SUV Current South African EX-8 Chassis Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupé SUV Chassis cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Active active
Segment Mid-size coupé SUV Van
Vehicle Type Passenger Car Van
Body Type Cab - Cab body
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec Curvv EX-8 Chassis Cab
Length 4308 mm 6620 mm
Width 1810 mm 2100 mm
Height 1635 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 2560 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 208 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 180 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 44 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l Not Applicable
Kerb Weight 1378 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1788 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 410 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.35 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 910 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1060 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 880 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Curvv and EX-8 Chassis Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Curvv 39 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 58.

Efficiency index: Curvv 63 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 32.

Safety-equipment index: Curvv 86 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 94.

Practicality index: Curvv 61 vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 67.

Ownership-cover index: Curvv not separately scored vs EX-8 Chassis Cab 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

EX-8 Chassis Cab leads by 3 points

Curvv and EX-8 Chassis Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 65 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 74% source coverage
65
#1 Evidence leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 32
Performance 58
Efficiency 32
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
62
#2

Curvv

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 86 Check Performance 39
Performance 39
Efficiency 63
Safety 86
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance EX-8 Chassis Cab +19 Efficiency Curvv +31 Safety EX-8 Chassis Cab +8 Practicality EX-8 Chassis Cab +6

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

EX-8 Chassis Cab

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 32/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

Curvv

Performance 39/100
Efficiency 63/100
Safety 86/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai EX-8 Chassis Cab leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts vs 62 pts for Curvv

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, EX-8 Chassis Cab leads. However, Curvv may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Curvv vs EX-8 Chassis Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.