Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Cullinan

Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Cullinan and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cullinan Everest
Maximum Power Cullinan420 kW @ 5000-6000 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Cullinan850 Nm @ 1600-4250 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size Cullinan6749 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Cullinan5.95 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Cullinan173 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Everest

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cullinan Everest
Model Introduced Year 2018 2015
Generation Cullinan Series II, the current evolution of the marque's five-door super-luxury SUV Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History Cullinan was introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its most extensive evolution as Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door luxury SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size super-luxury SUV Large SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Tare Mass Kg - 2450 kg
Spec Cullinan Everest
Length 5355 mm 4914 mm
Width 2000 mm 1923 mm
Height 1835 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cullinan and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cullinan 99 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: Cullinan 28 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: Cullinan 99 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: Cullinan 75 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: Cullinan not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cullinan leads by 3 points

Cullinan and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 99
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 3 points
76
#2

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cullinan +11 Efficiency Everest +24 Safety Cullinan +18 Practicality Everest +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cullinan

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 76 pts for Everest

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cullinan leads. However, Everest may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cullinan vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.