Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Volkswagen Tayron

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Cullinan

Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 420 kW 🔧 850 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Tayron in South Africa

Volkswagen Tayron

1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 899,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Cullinan vs Volkswagen Tayron: the short answer

Cullinan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Cullinan Tayron
Maximum Power Cullinan420 kW @ 5000-6000 rpm Tayron110 kW
Maximum Torque Cullinan850 Nm @ 1600-4250 rpm Tayron250 Nm
Engine Size Cullinan6749 cc Tayron1400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Cullinan5.95 km/l Tayron14.5 km/l
Ground Clearance Cullinan173 mm Tayron201 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Tayron

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tayron

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Cullinan Tayron
Model Introduced Year 2018 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Cullinan Series II, the current evolution of the marque's five-door super-luxury SUV Current South African Tayron listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Cullinan was introduced in South Africa in 2018 and received its most extensive evolution as Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door luxury SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Full-size super-luxury SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1640 kg
Spec Cullinan Tayron
Length 5355 mm 4770 mm
Width 2000 mm 1852 mm
Height 1835 mm 1660 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2791 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 201 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l -
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l -
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 1640 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg -
Payload Capacity 575 kg -
Towing Capacity 2700 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m -
Front Headroom 1064 mm -
Rear Headroom 1026 mm -
Front Legroom 1006 mm -
Rear Legroom 1090 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Cullinan and Tayron comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Cullinan 99 vs Tayron 46.

Efficiency index: Cullinan 28 vs Tayron 58.

Safety-equipment index: Cullinan 99 vs Tayron 81.

Practicality index: Cullinan 75 vs Tayron 84.

Ownership-cover index: Cullinan not separately scored vs Tayron not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cullinan leads by 12 points

Cullinan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tayron remains close.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 99 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 99
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 12 points
67
#2

Tayron

51% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 84 Check Performance 46
Performance 46
Efficiency 58
Safety 81
Practicality 84
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cullinan +53 Efficiency Tayron +30 Safety Cullinan +18 Practicality Tayron +9

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cullinan

Performance 99/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Tayron

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 58/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 84/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 67 pts for Tayron

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cullinan leads. However, Tayron may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Cullinan vs Tayron questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.