Honda CR-V vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda CR-V vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

CR-V and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CR-V starts ZAR 10,000 cheaper CR-V from ZAR 689,900 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CR-V Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power CR-V204 kW Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque CR-V335 Nm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size CR-V1993 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CR-V20 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance CR-V198 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV Panel van
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Van
Tare Mass Kg 1750 kg 1990+ kg
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Spec CR-V Staria Panelvan
Length 4690 mm 5253 mm
Width 1860 mm 1997 mm
Height 1690 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 198 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 497 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 1750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 970 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1049 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 1041 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This CR-V and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CR-V 77 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: CR-V 80 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: CR-V 91 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: CR-V 66 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: CR-V 60 vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 6 points

CR-V and Staria Panelvan are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 6 points
70
#2

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +10 Efficiency CR-V +29 Safety CR-V +2 Practicality Staria Panelvan +6 Ownership Staria Panelvan +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 70 pts for Staria Panelvan

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, Staria Panelvan may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CR-V vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.