Honda CR-V vs Jetour T1 i-DM

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
VS
Jetour T1 i-DM in South Africa

Jetour T1 i-DM

T1 i-DM Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ 90.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda CR-V vs Jetour T1 i-DM: the short answer

CR-V and T1 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Both models start at the same price: ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification CR-V T1 i-DM
Maximum Power CR-V204 kW T1 i-DM100 kW @ 5200 rpm
Maximum Torque CR-V335 Nm T1 i-DM220 Nm @ 2500 rpm
Engine Size CR-V1993 cc T1 i-DM1499 cc
Combined Fuel Economy CR-V20 km/l T1 i-DM90.9 km/l
Ground Clearance CR-V198 mm T1 i-DM190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance

T1 i-DM

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

T1 i-DM

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec CR-V T1 i-DM
Model Introduced Year 2023 2026
Generation Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety Current local listing
Facelift History Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Color Note White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1750 kg 2048 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 3948 kg
Spec CR-V T1 i-DM
Length 4690 mm 4705 mm
Width 1860 mm 1967 mm
Height 1690 mm 1843 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 198 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 198 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 57 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 497 l 574 l
Kerb Weight 1750 kg 2048 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2250 kg 2348 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 300 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 970 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom 970 mm 1010 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 1041 mm 930 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This CR-V and T1 i-DM comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: CR-V 77 vs T1 i-DM 41.

Efficiency index: CR-V 80 vs T1 i-DM 98.

Safety-equipment index: CR-V 91 vs T1 i-DM 93.

Practicality index: CR-V 66 vs T1 i-DM 66.

Ownership-cover index: CR-V 60 vs T1 i-DM not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 4 points

CR-V and T1 i-DM are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 4 points
72
#2

T1 i-DM

64% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 98 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 98
Safety 93
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +36 Efficiency T1 i-DM +18 Safety T1 i-DM +2 Practicality Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

T1 i-DM

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 98/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 72 pts for T1 i-DM

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, T1 i-DM may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

CR-V vs T1 i-DM questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.