BAIC B40 Plus vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Hyundai Staria Panelvan in South Africa

Hyundai Staria Panelvan

2.2D Panel Van 8AT Diesel Current
ZAR 699,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 130 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 11.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Hyundai Staria Panelvan: the short answer

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 400 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Staria Panelvan from ZAR 699,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Staria Panelvan
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Staria Panelvan130 kW
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Staria Panelvan430 Nm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Staria Panelvan2199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Staria Panelvan11.5 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Staria Panelvan186 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Staria Panelvan

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Staria Panelvan
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current South African Staria Panelvan listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Panel van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1990+ kg
Spec B40 Plus Staria Panelvan
Length 4630 mm 5253 mm
Width 1925 mm 1997 mm
Height 1871 mm 1990 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 3273 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 186 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 4935 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Payload Capacity 425 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Staria Panelvan comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Staria Panelvan 67.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Staria Panelvan 51.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Staria Panelvan 89.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Staria Panelvan 72.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Staria Panelvan 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Staria Panelvan leads by 9 points

Staria Panelvan has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 71% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Staria Panelvan

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 51
Performance 67
Efficiency 51
Safety 89
Practicality 72
Ownership 65
Leads by 9 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +4 Efficiency Staria Panelvan +10 Safety Staria Panelvan +32 Practicality Staria Panelvan +5 Ownership Staria Panelvan +3

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Staria Panelvan

Performance 67/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 72/100
Ownership 65/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai Staria Panelvan leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Staria Panelvan leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Staria Panelvan questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.