Toyota Corolla vs MG HS

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
VS
MG HS in South Africa

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury Petrol 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 665,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 170 kW 🔧 370 Nm ⛽ 11.63 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla vs MG HS: the short answer

Corolla and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

HS starts ZAR 90,300 cheaper Corolla from ZAR 590,200 · HS from ZAR 499,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla HS
Maximum Power Corolla103 kW HS170 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla142 Nm HS370 Nm
Engine Size Corolla1798 cc HS1986 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla25.6 km/l HS11.63 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla130 mm HS145 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

MG HS

2.0T AT Luxury

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

HS

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

HS

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla HS
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current five-seat HS on MG's SIGMA-A architecture with 1.5T DCT and 2.0T automatic powertrains.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current-generation HS introduced locally in 2025; four petrol derivatives remain active.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Five-door mid-size SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Mid-size SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1405 kg -
Vehicle Type Sedan SUV
Spec Corolla HS
Length 4630 mm 4655 mm
Width 1780 mm 1890 mm
Height 1435 mm 1655 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2765 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 145 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 507 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1590 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1845 kg 2065 kg
Payload Capacity 440 kg 475 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.65 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 968 mm
Rear Headroom 948 mm 964 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 882 mm 980 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla and HS comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla 46 vs HS 70.

Efficiency index: Corolla 96 vs HS 46.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla 90 vs HS 98.

Practicality index: Corolla 59 vs HS 57.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla 43 vs HS not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

HS leads by 2 points

Corolla and HS are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 69 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 78% source coverage
69
#1 Evidence leader

HS

78% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 46
Performance 70
Efficiency 46
Safety 98
Practicality 57
Leads by 2 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance HS +24 Efficiency Corolla +50 Safety HS +8 Practicality Corolla +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

HS

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 46/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 57/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG HS leads the specification evidence index with 69 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, HS leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla vs HS questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.