Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Toyota Fortuner

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Hatch in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 605,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 200 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Fortuner in South Africa

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 999,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 13.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Hatch vs Toyota Fortuner: the short answer

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

Corolla Hatch starts ZAR 185,200 cheaper Corolla Hatch from ZAR 500,700 · Fortuner from ZAR 685,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Hatch Fortuner
Maximum Power Corolla Hatch125 kW Fortuner150 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Hatch200 Nm Fortuner500 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Hatch1987 cc Fortuner2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Hatch13.5 km/l Fortuner13.2 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Hatch130 mm Fortuner279 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Hatch

2.0 GR Sport CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Toyota Fortuner

2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Hatch

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Fortuner

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Hatch

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Fortuner

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Hatch Fortuner
Model Introduced Year 2019 2006
Generation E210 twelfth generation on TNGA-C platform Currently sold Fortuner belongs to the second generation with periodic feature and safety upgrades
Facelift History 2022 facelift with revised infotainment and additional safety features Major updates in 2016 (new generation) and feature refreshes in 2021 with improved infotainment, safety tech, and design tweaks
Facelift Launched Since 2022 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Hatchback SUV
Color Note Super White, Emotional Red, Graphite Grey, Oxide Bronze, Black White, Black, Silver, Dark Green, Grey
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active active
Segment Hatchback SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg GVM 2735 kg; Toyota SA does not publish tare mass
Vehicle Type Hatchback SUV
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.8 GD-6 4X4 GR-Sport 6AT
Spec Corolla Hatch Fortuner
Length 4650 mm 4795 mm
Width 1780 mm 1855 mm
Height 1435 mm 1835 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 279 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 60 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 217 l 541 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1946 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1855 kg 2735 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 493 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 2800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.4 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 991 mm 1015 mm
Rear Headroom 955 mm 979 mm
Front Legroom 1036 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 891 mm 928 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Hatch and Fortuner comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Hatch 52 vs Fortuner 79.

Efficiency index: Corolla Hatch 54 vs Fortuner 56.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Hatch 98 vs Fortuner 89.

Practicality index: Corolla Hatch 48 vs Fortuner 84.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Hatch 43 vs Fortuner 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Fortuner leads by 13 points

Fortuner has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Hatch remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 72% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

Fortuner

72% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Ownership 43
Performance 79
Efficiency 56
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Ownership 43
Leads by 13 points
60
#2

Corolla Hatch

90% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Ownership 43
Performance 52
Efficiency 54
Safety 98
Practicality 48
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fortuner +27 Efficiency Fortuner +2 Safety Corolla Hatch +9 Practicality Fortuner +36 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Fortuner

Performance 79/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100
Ownership 43/100

Corolla Hatch

Performance 52/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 48/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Fortuner leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 60 pts for Corolla Hatch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Fortuner leads. However, Corolla Hatch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Hatch vs Fortuner questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.