Toyota Corolla Cross vs Honda Fit

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Cross in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Cross

1.8 HEV GR-S CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 575,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 23.3 km/l
VS
Honda Fit in South Africa

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 380,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 109 kW 🔧 253 Nm ⛽ 26.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Cross vs Honda Fit: the short answer

Corolla Cross and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Fit starts ZAR 4,500 cheaper Corolla Cross from ZAR 385,000 · Fit from ZAR 380,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Cross Fit
Maximum Power Corolla Cross72 kW @ 5200 rpm Fit109 kW
Maximum Torque Corolla Cross142 Nm @ 3600 rpm Fit253 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Cross1798 cc Fit1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Cross23.3 km/l Fit26.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Cross161 mm Fit141 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Corolla Cross

1.8 HEV GR-S CVT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda Fit

1.5 Hybrid e:HEV

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Corolla Cross

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Fit

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Fit

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Cross Fit
Model Introduced Year 2026 2022
Generation Facelifted first-generation Corolla Cross built in South Africa Based on Honda’s global small car platform with focus on efficiency and space utilization
Facelift History 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades Latest generation introduced with hybrid technology and updated design
Facelift Launched Since 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV Hatchback
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 1385-1430 kg 1209 kg
Vehicle Type SUV Hatchback
Color Note - White, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Spec Corolla Cross Fit
Length 4460 mm 3995 mm
Width 1825 mm 1695 mm
Height 1620 mm 1515 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2530 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 161 mm 141 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 141 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 36 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 434 l 304 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 1209 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 1680 kg
Payload Capacity 443 kg 471 kg
Towing Capacity 400 kg 800 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.0 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Cross and Fit comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Cross 41 vs Fit 48.

Efficiency index: Corolla Cross 90 vs Fit 95.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Cross 94 vs Fit 91.

Practicality index: Corolla Cross 54 vs Fit 49.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Cross not separately scored vs Fit 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Corolla Cross leads by 1 points

Corolla Cross and Fit are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 68 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 74% source coverage
68
#1 Evidence leader

Corolla Cross

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 54
Leads by 1 points
67
#2

Fit

94% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 95 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 95
Safety 91
Practicality 49
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Fit +7 Efficiency Fit +5 Safety Corolla Cross +3 Practicality Corolla Cross +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Corolla Cross

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 54/100

Fit

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 95/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 49/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Corolla Cross leads the specification evidence index with 68 pts vs 67 pts for Fit

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Corolla Cross leads. However, Fit may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Cross vs Fit questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.