Toyota Corolla Cross vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Corolla Cross in South Africa

Toyota Corolla Cross

1.8 HEV GR-S CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 575,400 ex-showroom
⚡ 72 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 23.3 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Corolla Cross vs Ford Everest: the short answer

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Cross remains close.

Corolla Cross starts ZAR 440,000 cheaper Corolla Cross from ZAR 385,000 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Corolla Cross Everest
Maximum Power Corolla Cross72 kW @ 5200 rpm Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque Corolla Cross142 Nm @ 3600 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size Corolla Cross1798 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Corolla Cross23.3 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Corolla Cross161 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Corolla Cross

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Corolla Cross

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Corolla Cross Everest
Model Introduced Year 2026 2015
Generation Facelifted first-generation Corolla Cross built in South Africa Currently sold Everest belongs to the latest generation with enhanced comfort and safety systems
Facelift History 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since 2026 range adds petrol and HEV GR-S derivatives alongside Xi, XS and XR grades 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current South African 2026 specification Current
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment SUV Large SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1385-1430 kg 2450 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Spec Corolla Cross Everest
Length 4460 mm 4914 mm
Width 1825 mm 1923 mm
Height 1620 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2640 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 161 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 36 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 434 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1545 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 443 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 400 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.2 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 984 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1039 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Corolla Cross and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Corolla Cross 41 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: Corolla Cross 90 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: Corolla Cross 94 vs Everest 81.

Practicality index: Corolla Cross 54 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: Corolla Cross not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 8 points

Everest has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Corolla Cross remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 71% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

71% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 88 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 81
Practicality 77
Leads by 8 points
68
#2

Corolla Cross

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Performance 41
Performance 41
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Everest +47 Efficiency Corolla Cross +38 Safety Corolla Cross +13 Practicality Everest +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 77/100

Corolla Cross

Performance 41/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 68 pts for Corolla Cross

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, Corolla Cross may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Corolla Cross vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.