Toyota Coaster vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 799,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Toyota Coaster vs Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab: the short answer

Tunland V9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Tunland V9 Double Cab starts ZAR 481,700 cheaper Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600 · Tunland V9 Double Cab from ZAR 725,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Coaster Tunland V9 Double Cab
Maximum Power Coaster110 kW Tunland V9 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Coaster420 Nm Tunland V9 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Coaster2755 cc Tunland V9 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Coaster7.5 km/l Tunland V9 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Coaster180 mm Tunland V9 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab

LTD 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Coaster

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Coaster

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tunland V9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Coaster Tunland V9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The current V9 shares the newer 5,617 mm body footprint and uses a rear multi-link coil-spring arrangement.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V9 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Midibus Double-cab pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Bus Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 3670 kg -
Vehicle Type Bus Light commercial vehicle
Spec Coaster Tunland V9 Double Cab
Length 6990 mm 5617 mm
Width 2080 mm 2000 mm
Height 2635 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3935 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 180 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 95 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 472 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 3670 kg 2305 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5325 kg 3055 kg
Payload Capacity 1655 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1400 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 23 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 981 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 953 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 896 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Coaster and Tunland V9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Coaster 64 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 71.

Efficiency index: Coaster 38 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Coaster 88 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 90.

Practicality index: Coaster 76 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Coaster 43 vs Tunland V9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V9 Double Cab leads by 12 points

Tunland V9 Double Cab has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Coaster remains close.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 12 points
Data 66% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

66% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 71
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 84
Leads by 12 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V9 Double Cab +7 Efficiency Tunland V9 Double Cab +15 Safety Tunland V9 Double Cab +2 Practicality Tunland V9 Double Cab +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V9 Double Cab

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 84/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V9 Double Cab leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Coaster vs Tunland V9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.